CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 806041

Ms. Mary C. Hunter
Woolrich, Inc.
Woolrich, PA 17779

RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Hunter:

In your letter dated January 16, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of plain woven fabric that has been dyed a single uniform color. This textile product is composed of 100% cotton. It contains 27.5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 16.5 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The fabric is constructed using 10/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling. Weighing 262 g/m2, this merchandise will be imported in widths ranging between 111 and 147 centimeters. Based on the data you provided, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 16 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabric will be 5209.31.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, dyed, plain weave, other, sheeting, not napped. The duty rate will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

This woven fabric falls within textile category designation 313. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport